church top banner

This Month's Worship Assistants Calendar - December, 2018

The Christmas Schedule is below this month's information

  Lectionary December 2 2018 December 9 2018 December 16 2018 December 23 2018 December 30 2018    
  Year C Advent I Advent II Advent III Advent IV 1st Sunday after Christmas    
    In-Gathering Sunday St. Nicholas Sunday Confirmation/Family Worship Healing Sunday Lessons & Carols    
    Stewardship Breakfast Bake Sale Biship Douglas visititation Greening of the Church      
                 
  Readings Jeremiah 33:14-16 Malachi 3:1-4 Zephaniah 3:14-20 Micah 5:2-5a Multiple Readings    
    1 Thessalonians 3:9-13 Philippians 1:3-11 Philippians 4:4-7 Hebrews 10:5-10      
    Luke 21:25-36 Luke 3:1-6 Luke 3:7-18 Luke 1:39-55 John 1:1-18    
    Psalm 25:1-9 Canticle 16 Canticle 9 Canticle 15      
  8:00 a.m.              
  Lector Jack Henne Travis Robinson Rick Richardson Peg Pinton Multiple Lectors    
  10:00 a.m.              
  1st Lector Jerry Holmes Nancy Dasilva Youth Readers Maryellen Prudhomme Tina Kirstukas plus    
  2nd Lector Rob Finney Mimi McGill Youth Readers Robin Mengual Multiple Lectors    
  Ministers of Comm.              
  8:00 a.m. Peg Pinton Heather Garvin Jo Wallace Peg Pinton Jo Wallace    
                 
  10:00 a.m. Joan Andrews Marc-Yves Regis Leslie Dehey Nancy Dasilva Leslie Dehey    
    Nancy Dasilva Jo Wallace Peter Dehey Peter Dehey Peter Dehey    
        Marc-Yves Regis Joan Andrews      
  Acolytes:              
  Crucifer Jim Stapleton Joan Andrews Neale Hegarty Gary Nicksa Jonathan Eno    
  Server Ian Stapleton Maddie Badger Camden Hegarty Emma MacLaren Maddie Badger    
  Torchbearer Lauren Marze Ross Badger Kathyrn Hegarty Noah Nicksa Ross Badger    
  Altar Guild:              
    Phyllis Lowell Phyllis Lowell Phyllis Lowell Phyllis Lowell Phyllis Lowell    
    Jan Atkins Jan Atkins Jan Atkins Jan Atkins Jan Atkins    
    Ann McAdoo Ann McAdoo Ann McAdoo Ann McAdoo Ann McAdoo    
  Usher/Greeter              
    Wayne & Elizabeth Cowell Sheri & Patrick Sparks Mimi & David McGill Betsy Jahne Roy & Ann McAdoo    
          Joan Andrews      
  Counters              
    Jeff Pierce Al Prudhomme Sally Stapleton Rick Richardson Russ Asklof    
    Judy Hinman Russ Asklof Jeff Pierce Al Prudhomme Sally Stapleton    
                 
  Coffee Hour Hosts              
  8:00 a.m. Vestry Stewardship Breakfast Stephen & Rebecca Gorman Joan Hayes Jack Henne All - Christmas Cookies    
                 
                 
  10:00 a.m. Vestry Stewardship Breakfast Beth Ann Mertz Gary & Kady Nicksa Anne Marie & Mike Pelletier Everyone brings left-over    
      April Mott Elaine Howland Jeff Pierce Christmas Cookies    
                 
                 
                 
                 
  IF YOU ARE UNABLE TO SERVE, PLEASE ARRANGE FOR A SUBSTITUTE AND CONTACT THE OFFICE BY WEDNESDAY A.M. (860 693-8172)    

 

Lectionary Dec. 24, 2018 Dec. 24, 2018 Dec. 25, 2018      
Year C Christmas Eve Christmas Eve Christmas Day      
  Holy Eucharist 9:00 p.m. - Choral Preludes Holy Eucharist      
  4:00 p.m.   10:00 a.m.      
    Festival Holy Eucharist One Service      
    9:30 p.m.        
             
Readings Isaiah 9:2-7 Isaiah 9:2-7 Isaiah 52:7-10      
  Titus 2:11-14 Titus 2:11-14 Hebrews 1:1-12      
  Luke 2:1-20 Luke 2:1-20 John 1:1-14      
  Psalm 96 Psalm 96 Psalm 98      
             
  4:00 p.m. 9:00 p.m. 10:00 a.m.      
             
First Lector Mike Wallace Rob Finney Peg Pinton      
Second Lector Camden Hegarty Jim Stapleton        
             
Ministers of Communion :            
  Jo Wallace Leslie Dehey Joan Andrews      
  Marc-Yves Regis Peter Dehey        
             
Acolytes:            
Crucifer Neale Hegarty Jim Stapleton Joan Andrews      
Server Camden Hegarty Ian Stapleton        
Torchbearer Kathryn Hegarty Lauren Marze        
             
Altar Guild:            
  Phyllis Lowell Phyllis Lowell Phyllis Lowell      
  Jan Atkins Jan Atkins Jan Atkins      
  Ann McAdoo Ann McAdoo Ann McAdoo      
             
Usher/Greeter            
  Deb Asaro Patrick & Sheri Sparks TBD      
  John Almori          
             
Counters Jim Stapleton Jim Stapleton Jim Stapleton      
             
IF YOU ARE UNABLE TO SERVE, PLEASE ARRANGE FOR YOUR OWN SUBSTITUTE AND      
CONTACT THE OFFICE BY WEDNESDAY A.M. (860-693-8174)      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 


 


© 2018 Trinity Episcopal Church - Collinsville, CT